Ask your question directly to our service desk

Privacy

Privacy protection

Secure Logistics considers protection of the privacy of its members, subscribers, customers and website visitors to be of the utmost importance. We handle and secure personal data about members, subscribers, customers and website visitors with the greatest possible care. Secure Logistics observes the privacy requirements of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, WBP) and the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP) at all times.

Personal data that we process

Secure Logistics processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Secure Logistics also collects personal data through links to training registers and databases such as CDR, Servix and companies. Personal data is only processed in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected, specifically; "The enabling of (electronic) identification and registration of individuals using the XS-Key, including checking training records for individuals, in order to improve the logistical process and/or security and access control at a Card Acceptor's site."

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and second name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Country of birth
  • Nationality
  • First language
  • ID document number
  • Type of ID
  • Employer's address details
  • Employer's phone number
  • Role with employer
  • Information on licenses and training
  • Email address
  • Biometric information

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Secure Logistics does not intend to process special and/or sensitive information or to collect data on individuals younger than 16, except with permission from a parent or guardian. If you are convinced that we are processing special and/or sensitive information or have collected personal data about a minor without the above permission, please contact us at info@secure-logistics.nl and we will delete this information.

Why we need data

Secure Logistics processes your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Producing the XS-Key Cards
  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or leaflets
  • In order to phone you if this is necessary to deliver our service
  • To inform you of changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To supply XS-Key Cards and services to you

How long we store the data

Secure Logistics will not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to fulfil the purpose for which your data was collected. The personal data is deleted from our systems no later than 6 months after the expiry of the storage period. Secure Logistics checks the personal data for accuracy at least once every five years.  

Sharing with others

Secure Logistics does not sell your information to third parties. Personal data is only provided if this is in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or in order to meet a legal obligation. We agree a processor agreement with companies who process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. Secure Logistics remains responsible for this processing. Secure Logistics provides personal data to third parties such as companies that accept XS-Key Card, Portbase and secured car parks. Secure Logistics only processes personal data after the owner of the data has given direct or indirect permission for this.

Cookies

Our website contains articles and videos that can be shared via social media. For the cookies that our third parties place and the possible data they collect, we refer to the statements that these parties provide on their own website. These statements can change regularly. Secure Logistics has no influence on this.

Inspecting, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your data. You can submit a request for inspection, correction or deletion to fg@secure-logistics.nl. In order to be sure that the request for inspection is being made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your ID with the request. We ask you to strike through your passport photo and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. Secure Logistics will reply to your request as soon as possible and within four weeks at the latest.

Security

Secure Logistics takes the security of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to combat misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unlawful adjustment. If you feel that your data is not being secured properly or there are signs of misuse, please contact our Service Desk or use info@secure-logistics.nl.
The processing of your personal data has been reported to and is recorded in the register of the Dutch Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP) under reference number: 1503909

Webdevelopment by Portstream Media